skip navigation

2019-20 Cyclones Fall Tryouts

Tryout dates for the 2019 - 2020 Fall season

Players must attend both tryout dates

Tier II – 8U, 9U, 10U, 11U, 12U
Girls Youth Hockey  - 12U  Travel

Light Travel - 10U, 12U

Tuesday, April  2nd
4:00-5:20pm – 11’/12’ Mite 8U
5:30-6:20pm – 10’ Squirt 9U
6:30-7:20pm – 09’ Squirt 10U

Thursday, April 4th
5:30-6:20pm – 08’ PeeWee 11U
6:30-7:20pm – 07’/08’ PeeWee 12U Girls
7:30-8:20pm – 07’ PeeWee 12U

Saturday, April 6th
8:30-9:50am – 11’/12’ Mite Tryout
11:30-12:30pm – 10’ Squirt 9U
1:00-2:00pm – 09’ Squirt 10U
2:30-3:30pm – 08’ PeeWee 11U
4:00-5:00pm – 07’ PeeWee 12U
5:30-6:30pm – 07’/08’ PeeWee 12U Girls

Sunday, April 7th  - 10U & 12U Light Travel
8:30-9:50am - 10 & 09 Squirt 10U  Light Travel
10:00-11:20am 08 & 07 PeeWee 12U  Light Travel

 

Tier II – 13U, 14U, 15U, 16U, 18U  
Girls Youth Hockey- 14U Tier II NY State Tournament Bound, 16U Travel

Light Travel - 14U & 18U Date and Time TBD based upon tryout registration

Wednesday, April 10th
5:30-6:50pm – 05’/06’ Bantam 14U Girls and 03’/04’ Midget 16U Girls

Wednesday, April 17th
5:30-6:20pm – 06’ Bantam 13U
6:30-7:20pm – 05’ Bantam 14U
7:30-8:20pm – 03’/04’ Midget 16U
8:30-9:20pm – 02’/01’ Midget 18U

Thursday, April 18th
5:30-6:50pm – 06’ Bantam 13U
7:00-8:20pm – 05’ Bantam 14U
7:00-8:20pm – 05’/06’ Bantam 14U Girls and 03’/04’ Midget 16U Girls
8:30-9:50pm – 03’/04’ Midget 16U  and 02’/01’ Midget 18U

14U & 18U Light Travel  Date and Time TBD based upon tryout registration
06 & 05 Bantam 14U  Date and Time TBD based upon tryout registration
04 & 01 Midget 18U  Date and Time TBD based upon tryout registration

Preliminary 2019-20 Teams and Fall Practice Schedule *

8U (2011-13) 
    Tuesday  - 4:00-5:20pm (80 min) - Full Ice
    Thursday - 4:00-5:20pm (80 min) - Full Ice

9U Tier III (2010)
    Monday         - 5:30-6:50pm (80 min) - Split Ice 
    Wednesday - 5:30-6:50pm (80 min) - Split Ice

10U Tier II (2009) 
    Wednesday - 5:30-6:50pm (80 min) - Split Ice
    Thursday       - 5:30-6:20pm (50 min) - Full Ice

11U Tier II Milner (2008) 
    Tuesday         - 5:30-6:20pm (50 min) - Full Ice
    Wednesday - 5:30-6:50pm (80 min) - Split Ice

12U Tier II (2007) 
    Tuesday         - 6:30-7:20pm (50 min) - Full Ice 
    Wednesday - 5:30-6:50pm (80 min) - Split Ice

13U Tier II Milner (2006)
    Tuesday         - 7:30-8:20pm (50 min) - Full Ice  
    Wednesday - 7:00-8:20pm (80 min) - Split Ice

14U Tier II (2005) 
    Wednesday - 7:00-8:20pm (80 min) - Split Ice
    Thursday       - 7:30-8:20pm (50 min) - Full Ice

14U Girls Travel (2005, 2006, and 2007) 
    Monday   - 5:30-6:50pm (80 min) - Split Ice
    Thursday - 6:30-7:20pm (50 min) - Full Ice

16U Tier II (2003 & 2004)
    Wednesday - 8:30-9:50pm (80 min) - Split Ice
    Friday             - 7:00-8:20pm (80 min) - Full Ice

18U Tier II (2001 & 2002)
    Wednesday - 8:30-9:50pm (80 min) - Split Ice
    Friday             - 7:00-8:20pm (80 min) - Full Ice

*Practices are subject to change based on ice availability and may be pre-empted by Sky Rink.

NYC CYCLONES COMPETITIVE TRAVEL HOCKEY PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD TRAVEL HOCKEY GUIDE